Tax Center Global Tax Guide / Glossary / Discussion / About Us
Register Log In
myRecordsmyToolsmyClients
   SEC Law   
Basics   
Insider Trading   
Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans   
Rule 144   
Section 16   

Insider Trading
Prevent insider trading at your company with the effective Think Twice videos, which educate, entertain, and jolt

Annotated diagram of Schedule DTax errors can be costly! Don't draw unwanted attention from the IRS. Our Tax Center explains and illustrates the tax rules for sales of company stock, W-2s, withholding, estimated taxes, AMT, and more.

SEC Law: Basics

Are sales of shares by executives and directors of a public company subject to any securities-law restrictions?
Yes. In addition to the prohibition against insider trading, company stock held by an "affiliate" (e.g. any director or executive officer) of a public company generally must be sold under SEC Rule 144 and Section 16. These restrictions apply whether the stock was acquired by option exercise or purchased in the open market. For details, see the article series on stock sales by executives.

Most companies, as a matter of corporate policy, have blackout periods. Plus, they prohibit their executive officers and directors from buying, selling, pledging, giving, or otherwise transferring any stock of the corporation without first contacting the company's compliance officer. This requirement may also apply to company securities trades by your spouse as well as relatives living in the same household or whose transactions in company stock you control.

Print this FAQ: Printer icon
Share this FAQ:
Share this article on LinkedIn Share this article on Facebook Share this article on twitter
Prior FAQ in list Return to list Next FAQ in list