Tax Center Global Tax Guide / Glossary / Discussion / About Us
Register Log In
myRecordsmyToolsmyClients
SEC Law: Rule 144

Does the period I held unexercised options count towards the holding period for resales of unregistered securities under Rule 144? This is premium content

Under Rule 144, you must hold these restricted securities...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.