Tax Center Global Tax Guide / Glossary / Discussion / About Us
Register Log In
SEC Law: Section 16

I am an officer in my company and want to participate in our ESPP. Do Section 16 reporting and liability for short-swing profits raise any special concerns with an ESPP? This is premium content

If your company's ESPP is qualified under Section 423 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Section 16 ramifications of participating in the plan are not as...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.