Tax Center / Global Tax Guide / Glossary / Discussion / Newsletters / About Us
Register Log in
myRecordsmyToolsmyClients
ISOs: Taxes Advanced
Will my company be able to take a tax deduction for the value of my restricted stock, restricted stock units, performance shares, or stock options if my compensation already exceeds $1 million? This is premium content
This depends on what triggers vesting. Section 162(m) of the tax code limits your company's deduction to $1 million unless a senior officer's compensation over this amount meets the performance-based exception. Stock grants are structured to meet this by...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Please sign in.
Username Password

Forgotten your user name and password? Click here and we will try to help you find it.

Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership. Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage


Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.