Restricted Stock: Section 83(b)

Can I make a Section 83(b) election for just part of my restricted stock grant? This is premium content

Yes, according to most experts. There is nothing in Section 83 of the Internal Revenue Code that states or implies that a grant of restricted stock is a single piece of property...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.