Financial Planning: Gifts & Donations

If I gift stock that has met the holding periods for Section 423 ESPPs, what is the tax treatment? This is premium content

You can gift shares purchased from a qualified Section 423 ESPP after the holding requirements are satisfied without disqualifying consequences. However, you do not completely escape taxation...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.