SEC Law: Basics

Do federal securities laws impose any reporting requirements on a public company's officers, directors, and significant stockholders? This is premium content

Yes. Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 provides that every person who is a director or executive officer (or a 10% beneficial owner) of a public company must file periodic reports of stock ownership with the SEC...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.