SEC Law: Rule 10b5-1 Trading Plans

Can my company force me to use a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan? Can it prohibit me from using one? This is premium content

Companies can adopt insider-trading policies or Rule 10b5-1 plans and make them a condition of accepting any stock grants. Some companies' policies on insider trading actually...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.