Financial Planning: High Net Worth

I want to set up a program with my company and broker in which I automatically exercise options and sell stock to pay a regularly expected bill as it's received, such as my child's tuition. Can this prearranged selling plan violate insider trading laws and my company's blackout rules? This is premium content

SEC Rule 10b5-1 now provides an affirmative defense...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.