SEC Law: Rule 144

For Rule 144 resale requirements, what is the difference between (1) restricted securities I own as a company officer or director that are not registered with the SEC and (2) company shares I bought on the open market? This is premium content

Rule 144 requires directors, officers, and large-block shareholders to follow certain...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.