SEC Law: Section 16

I am a senior executive and plan to sell enough restricted stock at vesting to cover the taxes I will owe. Is this sale still subject to the short-swing profit rules under Section 16? This is premium content

Yes. Assuming the company's grant meets the rules for exemption under Section 16, the grant and vesting are not matchable...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.