ESPPs: Rules

Who is eligible to participate in an ESPP? Can anybody, such as part-time workers or employees outside the US, be excluded from participation? This is premium content

In general, all employees at your company (or its designated subsidiaries or parent company) are eligible to participate in a tax-qualified Section 423 ESPP as long as certain conditions are met. You need to be...
For access to this answer, please sign in or register.
Not Yet a Member?

This feature is a benefit of Premium membership.

Registering as a Premium member will give you complete access to our award-winning content and tools on stock options, restricted stock/RSUs, SARs, and ESPPs.

Who becomes a Premium Member? See our long list of paid subscribers.

Are you a financial or wealth advisor? Learn more about MSO Pro Membership.

View Homepage

Questions or comments? Email support or call (617) 734-1979.